Privacy Policy

The protection of your data and its use is important, and we want you to understand what information we hold, how we use it and what your rights are.  This privacy policy explains how we collect information, what we use the information about you for, the basis on which we collect it and your rights.

The information we hold is collected and managed by Sea Emporium Ltd.  The website and agreements are all owned by Sea Emporium Ltd.  Our registered office is at 136 Sydenham Avenue, Belfast, County Antrim BT4 2DU.

You can contact our DPO and raise any questions about your data via the email address – info@seaemporium.com

 

The personal information we collect and hold

Website data: We will collect data such as your name, address, email address and telephone details on enquiry form completion.

How we use and disclose personal information

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at info@seaemporium.com

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at info@seaemporium.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business
Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
  • Given your information and permission at one of the yacht show events

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us info@seaemporium.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

How long will we hold your personal information?

Where we have personal information which you have consented for us to use we will hold it for the period the consent remains in force and any other period we need for regulatory or other legal reasons.  You may remove your consent at any time.

To add, update or delete any information we hold please contact us on the details below. We’ll then update your records if we can.

Please see below in relation to your rights to have data erased, rectified or for you to access it and for you to object to any processing or to transfer it.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information.

These are:

  • The right to confirm if we are using data about you and to access details about what we are using and how;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office;
  • The right to request we rectify any inaccurate data corrected or to have data which is incomplete for the purpose we hold it completed;
  • The right to be forgotten. Which is the right to ask us to delete information about you and if it is appropriate to do so we will do so;
  • The right to restrict what we do with data in specific circumstances, including where the accuracy of the data is contested, processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data or if we only need the data to meet legal requirements;
  • The right to receive the data we hold about you in a format you can use to transfer the data electronically elsewhere.

You are also able to withdraw any consent you have provided for use to use your data at any time.  This is opting out and the process is set out below.

General

Your privacy and data protection is very important to us and we comply with all aspects of the Data Protection legislation and ensure that any third parties we engage do so. You can find out more about your rights to data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We’re based in the UK and your information will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Cookies

When you visit our websites, we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords are not stored in cookies.

How we use cookies

A cookie helps you get the best out of our website and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.

Cookies expire once you close your browser.

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but if you chose to do so you will not be able to access most parts of our website which are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and will not work if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Please note, that if you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to use certain aspects of our websites.

Anonymous Site Statistics

We may automatically collect non-personal information such as the type of internet browsers being used to view our Site. You will not be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this Site.

Contact Us

If you have any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@seaemporium.com

(Please note that because of the insecure nature of emails we cannot accept any responsibility for data lost or intercepted in transit.)

Sea Emporium

     

Contact

Sea Emporium
136 Sydenham Avenue
Belfast, County Antrim
BT4 2DU

Tel: +44 7475 777848
Email: info@seaemporium.com

Instagram